Award Winners

IBBME EXTERNAL AWARDS 2014-15

NSERC – VANIER CANADA GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS
Miles Montgomery

CIHR – VANIER CANADA GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS
Shrey Sindhwani

IBBME INTERNAL AWARDS 2014-15

SALLY & PAUL WANG DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIPS
Yasaman Delaviz
Kiril Fedorov

IBBME EXTERNAL AWARDS 2013-14

NSERC – CANADA GRADUATE STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS
Danielle Charron
Ahil Ganesh
Leah Kesselman
Jason Miklas
Jaclyn Obermeyer
Samantha Payne
Dennis Trieu
Sabine Weyand
Meghan Wright

NSERC – POSTGRADUATE STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS
Irja Donaghue Elliott
Anuja Goyal
Jennifer Logie
Matija Milosevic
James Poon
Wendy Qiao
Larissa Schudlo

NSERC – VANIER CANADA GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS
Jisung Kim
Malgorzata Pakulska

NSERC – CREATE MATCH GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS
David Hoggarth

NSERC – CREATE GRADUATE  SCHOLARSHIPS
Soroosh Ahmadi
Kathryne Brockman
Nikolaos Mitrousis

NSERC  ALEXANDAR GRAHAM BELL CANADA GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP-DOCTORAL
Iliya Sigal

2013-14 QUEEN ELIZABETH II ONTARIO SCHOLARSHIPS IN SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

THOMAS NOAKES AWARD
Padina Pezeshki

Victoria Noakes Award
Tuck-Voon How
Jeremy Wong

MOUNT SINAI AWARD
Elizabeth Delve
Danielle Starr
Tabitha Chiu

HEART & STROKE FOUNDATION
Farrokh Mansouri

SEYMOUR BRESALIER SCHOLARSHIP
Bo Huang
Jaclyn Obermeyer
Christian Wight

CIHR – VANIER CANADA GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS
Mark Blaser
Ross Fitzsimmons

CHIR MASTER’S AWARDS (FREDERICK BANTING AND CHARLES BEST CANADA GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS)
Sabrina Tang
Christian Wight

CIHR – TRAINING PROGRAM IN REGENERATIVE MEDICINE
Anup Tuladhar

ONTARIO GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Kyle Battiston
Yih-Yang Chen
Jane Cheung
Petro Czupiel
Qin Dai
Isabelle Dutil
Neeraj Gupta
Ronald Ireland
Jisung Kim
Alexandra Lisovsky
Amir Manbachi
Jianfeng Qiu
Amir Reza Pakdel Sefidgar
Navid Samavati
Muhammad Abdullah Syed
Sabrina Kun Tang
Peter Tang
Anup Tuladhar
Alexander Vlahos

13TH INTERNATIONAL SUMMER SCHOOL ON BIOCOMPLEXITY, BIODESIGN AND BIOINNOVA (FELLOWSHIP)
Yasaman Delaviz

BEST POSTER AWARD, CANADIAN DROSOPHILA RESEARCH CONFERENCE
Teresa Coarasa-Zulueta

CELLS SIGNALS FELLOWSHIP
Kyle Battiston

CONACYT SCHOLARSHIP (MEXICO)
Kenyiro Shikotomi Shirai

FRANK FLETCHER MEMORIAL FUND
Kyrylo Zagorovsky

FRANK HOWARD
Yegor Rabets

GRADUATE STUDENT ENDOWMENT FUND (GSEF)
Sayed Hashemi Abroabadi
Elham Dolatabadi
Nooman Sadat Mufti

HEART & STROKE FOUNDATION – CENTRE FOR STROKE RECOVERY TRAINING SCHOLARSHIP
Anup Tuladhar

HILDA AND WILLIAM COURTNEY CLAYTON PEDIATRIC RESEARCH FUND
Amanda Fleury
Neeraj Gupta

HIMSLEY H&A MEMORIAL PRIZE
Jane Cheung

HOLLAND BLOORVIEW FOUNDATION GRADUATE STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP
Katherine Plewa
Larissa Schudlo
Timothy Zeyl

KIMEL FAMILY GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP
Amanda Fleury
Anuja Goyal

MARY GERTRUDE L’ANSON SCHOLARSHIP ($5,000)
Neeraj Gupta

NARY H. BEATTY AWARD
Danielle Marie Charron
Anuja Goyal

ONTARIO COUNCIL ON GRADUATE STUDIES OF CANADA AND THE NATIONAL COUNCIL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY OF THE UNITED MEXICAN STATES GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP
Martha Gabriela Garcia

ONTARIO TRILLIUM SCHOLARSHIPS
Elisa DíArcangelo
Hamidrez Saghir

ST. GEORGE SOCIETY
Muhammad Abdullah Syed

TERESINA FLORIO GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP IN CANCER RESEARCH
Kyrylo Zagorovsky

TORONTO REHABILITATION INSTITUTE STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS
Kathryn Atwell
Tuck-voon How
Vicki Komisar
Katherine Plewa
Takashi Yoshida (Faculty of Medicine)

IBBME INTERNAL AWARDS 2013-14

IBBME SCIENTIFIC DAY

BEST POSTERS
Biomaterials, Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine
Kyla Battiston - ”Combining Cyclic Mechanical Strain and Monocyte Co-Culture Enhances Collagen Production and Vascular Smooth Muscle Cell Infiltration into a Porous Degradable Polyurethane Scaffold”

Nanotechnology, Molecular Imaging and Systems Biology
Anna Kobb – “Cytoskeletal Dynamics and Coordinated Cell Behaviors during Drosophila Embryonic Wound Repair”

Neural, Sensory Systems and Rehabilitation
Andrew Myrden – “A Novel EEG-based feature Clustering Algorithm for Detection of Changes in Mental State”

Engineering in a Clinical Setting
Ashliegh Shier – “Applying Ecological Interface Design to Improve a Radiation Therapy Interface”

BEST PRESENTATION
David Rees – “Identification of Novel Proteins in Dreissena Bugensis: The Quagga Mussel”

Honourable Mention
Mario Kovacevic – “Reflex Neuromodulation of Bladder Function elicited by Posterior Tribial Nerve Simulation in Anesthetized Rats”

Lightning Round
Julie Winterburn – “Comparison of Techniques for Classifying Patients with Schizophrenia from Health Controls based on Cortical Thickness”

IBBME INTERNATIONAL STUDENT AWARDS
Tarik Attia
Anna Kobb

DOCTORAL COMPLETION AWARD
Jane Cheung
Stephen Czarnuch
Jeffrey Kiernan
Alexandra Lisovsky
Padina Pezeshki
Carl Walkey
Kyryllo Zagorovsky

BARBARA & FRANK MILLIGAN GRADUATE FELLOWSHIPS
Rachel Adams
David Hoggarth
Mark Jeronimo
Faezeh Heydari Khabbaz
Andrea Kwong
Yu-Heng Ma
Kevin Middletton
Peyman Shokrollahi
Janice Song
Aileen Zhong

INSTITUTE FOR TECHNOLOGY IN HEALTHCARE GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP
Jin Woo Choi
Christian Wight

INSTITUTE FOR TECHNOLOGY IN HEALTHCARE GRADUATE THESIS
Kathy Chan

LOO GEOK ENG FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Sayed Masoud Hashemi Amroabadi

SEONG LIM GOOI/ONTARIO GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD
Kyle Battiston

ANNA JAMIESON AWARD
Agnes Soos

NORMAN F. MOODY AWARD
Faezeh Heydari Khabbaz

POUL B. MADSEN AWARD
Hisham Alshaer

SALLY & PAUL WANG DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIPS
Ysaman Delvaiz
Albert Lam

WILDCAT GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS
Anna Kobb
Agnes Soos